Diwali 2026, two weeks out

Diwali 2026: the ads 12 Indian D2C brands are running

Twelve of 14 Indian D2C brands already have festive ads live. Here's one from each, then the five plays they're running. Tap any ad to track that brand.

Live for Diwali 2026

One ad from each brand with festive ads running on Oct 25.

Bombay Sweet Shop Diwali adVideo
Bombay Sweet ShopLive since Sep 30, 2026The first festive ad sells to companies, not shoppers. Live since Sep 30.
Foxtale Diwali ad
FoxtaleLive since Sep 30, 2026"Your skin called. It wants its festive glow back." No discount.
Lenskart Diwali ad
Lenskart60% offLive since Oct 23, 2026Copy says up to 60% off. The creative leads with Buy 1 Get 1 on Gold.
Plum Goodness Diwali ad
Plum Goodness30% offLive since Oct 23, 2026Buy any 3 at 30% off, plus a free festive kit.
Bewakoof Diwali ad
Bewakoof60% offLive since Oct 23, 2026Two discounts stacked: up to 60% plus ₹300 off.
boAt Diwali ad
boAtLive since Oct 21, 2026The copy only says "save big". The creative says up to 85% off.
Nykaa Cosmetics Diwali ad
Nykaa CosmeticsLive since Oct 24, 2026Buy 1 get 1 on lipsticks, tied to Diwali by name.
Mamaearth Diwali ad
Mamaearth35% offLive since Oct 10, 2026A plain festive offer: up to 35% off one product.
Minimalist Diwali ad
Minimalist10% offLive since Oct 22, 202610% off plus 10% cashback, one of the smallest offers here.
Bombay Shirt Company Diwali adVideo
Bombay Shirt CompanyLive since Oct 24, 2026A new collection for the wedding and party guest.
Snitch Diwali ad
SnitchLive since Oct 20, 2026Sells speed: a festive fit delivered in under 60 minutes.
Suta Bombay Diwali adVideo
Suta BombayLive since Oct 9, 2026A festive collection with a name, sent to the nearest store.

Why save them now

Last year's Diwali ads from these brands are gone. Meta drops an Indian brand's ads from its public library once they stop running, so next October you can't look this year's up either. A BrandMov watchlist keeps every ad with the creative.

12 of 14
Indian D2C brands already running Diwali or festive ads, 14 days out
6 weeks
How early the first five started: Foxtale, Suta, Lenskart, Snitch and Bombay Sweet Shop, Sep 28 to 30
3 of 12
Brands with no discount in any festive ad's copy: Bombay Shirt Company, Foxtale, Suta
0
2025 Diwali ads from these 14 brands still public on Meta

Five plays from this Diwali

What these brands lead with, grouped by the move. The caption shows how many days before Diwali (Nov 8) each ad started.

Sell gifting to companies first

Bombay Sweet Shop's first festive ads on Sep 30 were all corporate and bulk gifting. The Diwali sweets for families came a week later. Companies order early, so the ads start early.

Bombay Sweet Shop Diwali adVideo
Bombay Sweet ShopStarted 39 days before"Have a last minute request? We'll take care of it."
Bombay Sweet Shop Diwali adVideo
Bombay Sweet ShopStarted 39 days beforeSells the moment the client asks where they came from.
Bombay Sweet Shop Diwali ad
Bombay Sweet ShopStarted 31 days before"Plan your Diwali gifting early" with a discount for early orders.
Bombay Sweet Shop Diwali ad
Bombay Sweet ShopStarted 30 days beforeA week later: send mithai to family in any city.

Let creators sell the festive prep

The beauty brands are running creator posts tagged #ad as paid ads. 7 of Mamaearth's 13 festive ads and 16 of Foxtale's 66 are creator videos about getting ready for the festive season.

Foxtale Diwali adVideo
FoxtaleStarted 41 days before"The outfit is planned, the jewellery is ready."
Mamaearth Diwali adVideo
MamaearthStarted 28 days before
Mamaearth Diwali adVideo
Mamaearth35% offStarted 18 days beforeOne shade, sold as a festive essential.
Nykaa Cosmetics Diwali adVideo
Nykaa CosmeticsStarted 21 days before
Snitch Diwali adVideo
SnitchStarted 25 days beforeFashion too: Snitch runs a creator unboxing.

Name the city

Brands with stores run one ad per city. Suta has separate ads for Thane, Bandra, Hyderabad and Vadodara. Bewakoof ran pop-up sales in Jaipur and Ahmedabad with the address and dates in the ad.

Suta Bombay Diwali adVideo
Suta BombayStarted 25 days before"Thane, your festive wardrobe is calling!"
Suta Bombay Diwali adVideo
Suta BombayStarted 23 days before
Bewakoof Diwali adVideo
BewakoofStarted 17 days beforeMall, floor and two dates in the first lines.
Bewakoof Diwali adVideo
BewakoofStarted 15 days before
Snitch Diwali adVideo
Snitch10% offStarted 31 days beforeSnitch Mysuru, timed to Dasara.

Bundle instead of cutting deeper

Few of these brands lead with a big percentage. They raise the basket instead: buy 3, buy 2 at a fixed price, a free gift above a cart value, or four years of membership for the price of two.

Plum Goodness Diwali ad
Plum GoodnessStarted 16 days beforeA ₹499 mystery gift on orders above ₹1,499.
Bewakoof Diwali ad
BewakoofStarted 16 days before2 tees for ₹1,199.
Lenskart Diwali adVideo
LenskartStarted 19 days before4 years of Lenskart Gold for the price of 2.

Put Diwali in the product, not just the banner

The strongest festive ads give the product a Diwali job: a snack for the party, mithai for family in another city, an outfit for being a guest, a speaker for the afterparty.

Bombay Sweet Shop Diwali ad
Bombay Sweet ShopStarted 31 days before"This Diwali, this is the snack everyone will ask about."
boAt Diwali adVideo
boAtStarted 18 days beforeA Diwali party joke, with the speaker in the middle of it.
boAt Diwali ad
boAtStarted 17 days before
Lenskart Diwali ad
LenskartStarted 40 days before"Tradition, Reframed." Eyewear for the festive outfit.

Gifting and bundle ads, all year round

Diwali offers borrow from the same playbook as Black Friday and Christmas: gift sets, bundles, early access. Swipe has those ads from DTC brands, searchable by offer, hook and format.

Get the swipe file, $0 for 7 days

What to do with this

  1. Start gifting six weeks out, and sell it to companies first. Bombay Sweet Shop's corporate gifting ads went live on Sep 30, a week before its Diwali sweets.
  2. You don't need a deep cut. Three of these twelve brands put no discount in any festive ad's copy, and Plum and Bewakoof sell bundles instead.
  3. In beauty, let creators carry the festive prep. Mamaearth and Foxtale are running creator posts as paid ads.
  4. If you have stores, name the city. Suta writes a separate ad for each one.
  5. Save the ads you want to learn from this week. Meta stops showing them once they end, so track the brands now and you'll still have them next Diwali.

Barsha, BrandMov

Keep this Diwali's ads for next year

Add these brands to a BrandMov watchlist and every ad they run is saved with the creative, so you still have this Diwali's ads next October. Swipe adds a searchable library of DTC ads by offer, hook and format.

$0 for 7 days, then $19 a month. Unlimited saves, every filter, brand watchlists and the ad cloner. Cancel whenever.