AdSpy alternative

AdSpy alternative: watch competitors, not just search ads

Them

AdSpy

Flat-rate Meta ad database for affiliates and ecommerce. 212 million ads, filters by landing-page URL, affiliate network and tech stack.

Affiliates · dropshippers · $149/mo flat
or
Us

BrandMov

Competitor ad intelligence for agencies and DTC teams. Watchlists that email you on launch day, a curated feed of scored DTC ads, and one-click clones into your ad account.

Agencies · in-house marketing teams
Pick AdSpy if

You mine ads by offer, landing-page URL or tech stack

AdSpy's filters over a decade of Meta ads are built for finding offers to promote. Nothing in BrandMov searches by affiliate ID.

Pick BrandMov if

You have named competitors and want to act on their winners

Watchlists with launch alerts, scored ads, saves, and clone-to-draft, from $19 instead of $149.

01 · Snapshot

The 30-second read

AdSpy is a search engine over Meta ads. BrandMov is a monitoring and launch tool for the brands you compete with. They answer different questions, and one of them costs $149 a month.

AdSpyBrandMov
PositioningSearchable database of Facebook and Instagram adsCompetitor watchlists with launch alerts, scored feed, clone-to-draft
Founded2015, one of the oldest in the categoryDec 2025 · Bengaluru, India
Primary buyerAffiliate marketers, dropshippers, offer researchersAgencies and DTC teams with named competitors
Ad database212.8 million+ Meta ads, per its homepage56,000+ hand-picked ads from 3,100+ brands scored, live Ad Library lookups, full history for every watched brand
Channel coverageFacebook and Instagram onlyMeta first. Google ads tracked on watchlists
Price$149/mo, single plan, described on its site as an introductory offer$19 Swipe · $49 Studio · $99 Suite
TrialNone listed on adspy.comOne free competitor lookup, then a 7-day free trial of Swipe
Save and organise adsNoUnlimited saves, tags, client share links

AdSpy figures from adspy.com on 2026-10-18. Third-party coupon sites list discounts and view caps that AdSpy's own site does not state, so we left them out.

02 · Feature matrix

What's in each box

AdSpy wins every row about searching history. BrandMov wins every row about what happens after you find the ad.

FeatureAdSpyBrandMov
Search ads by keyword or advertiser✓✓live lookup + curated feed
Search by landing-page URL✓no
Filter by affiliate network or offer✓no
Filter by tech stack (Shopify, etc.)✓no
Ads going back years✓partialhistory from the day you add a brand
Raw engagement counts (likes, comments)✓partialscores and run length instead
Save ads to a swipe fileno✓
Watch a brand and get emailed on launchno✓Studio
Hook / hold / click / buy score on every adno✓
Clone an ad into on-brand variantsno✓
Launch into Meta as a paused draftno✓Suite
MCP server for AI agentsnonone found, Oct 2026✓Studio and Suite
Branded short links + dynamic QRno✓
Team seatsnosingle userpartialone workspace, shared links
03 · Where each wins

Named strengths, both sides

We built this page, so we are going to say plainly where we are behind.

AdSpy is stronger at

2 wins
  • Depth for offer research

    Searching by landing-page URL, affiliate network, offer ID or ecommerce platform is what AdSpy is for. If your job is finding offers to run, no competitor-watchlist tool replaces that.

  • A decade of Meta ads

    AdSpy has been indexing since 2015. BrandMov's history for a brand starts the day you add it to a watchlist; before that you get what Meta currently shows as active.

BrandMov is stronger at

4 wins
  • You are told when something changes

    AdSpy is a search box. BrandMov watchlists re-check each competitor on a schedule and email you the day they launch, with the new ads attached.

  • Organise and score, not just search

    Every curated ad carries a hook, hold, click and buy score. Save unlimited ads, tag them, share a link with the client. AdSpy has no save button.

  • $19 to start instead of $149

    Swipe is $19 and watches five brands. Studio is $49 for unlimited watchlists. AdSpy's one plan is $149, and its site says that is a temporary price.

  • Clone the winner and launch it

    Turn a saved competitor ad into on-brand variants, then push them into your Meta account as paused drafts from Suite. AdSpy ends at the search result.

What about BigSpy?

BigSpy is the other name that comes up next to AdSpy. It covers more platforms (Facebook, Instagram, Google, YouTube, TikTok, X, Pinterest and more on the top tier) and has a free plan, but the free plan is 10 searches a day on Facebook only, and the paid plans start at $69 a month for a single seat with Facebook and Instagram.

Pick BigSpy if you need TikTok, Google and YouTube ads in one search box and do not mind a dated interface. Pick AdSpy if you live inside Meta and need the affiliate and URL filters. Pick BrandMov if you have a list of named competitors on Meta and want alerts, saves, scores and clone-to-draft for $19 to $49.

BigSpy planMonthlyAnnual (per mo)Platforms
Free$0$0Facebook, 10 searches/day
Starter$69$49Facebook, Instagram
Growth$159$119+ Google, YouTube, TikTok, X
Scale$399$299Growth set, 5 seats
Ultimate$499$39911 platforms
04 · Pricing

Cost side-by-side

AdSpyAdSpy · BigSpy (monthly / annual)
  • AdSpy, single plan$149 / mo
  • BigSpy Starter (1 seat, FB + IG)$69 / $49 mo
  • BigSpy Growth (adds Google, YouTube, TikTok, X)$159 / $119 mo
  • BigSpy Scale (5 seats)$399 / $299 mo
  • BigSpy Ultimate (11 platforms)$499 / $399 mo

BigSpy also has a free tier: 10 searches a day, Facebook only.

BrandMovMonthly, cancel any time
  • Swipe$19 / mo · 7-day free trial
  • Studio$49 / mo
  • Suite$99 / mo

Swipe: curated feed, unlimited saves, up to 5 watched brands. Studio: unlimited watchlists, launch-day emails, live Ad Library search, MCP and API. Suite: Meta ad manager and 200 image credits.

05 · Decision

Which one for you

Sorted by buyer. Two rows recommend someone else.

Affiliate marketer hunting offers to promote

Pick AdSpy

Affiliate-network and landing-page filters over ten years of ads. BrandMov cannot do that search.

Dropshipper who needs TikTok, Google and Meta in one tool

Pick BigSpy

Platform breadth is BigSpy's whole pitch. BrandMov is Meta first with Google on watchlists.

Agency tracking client competitors on Meta

Pick BrandMov

Unlimited watchlists with launch alerts for $49, client share links, and paused drafts in each client's account from Suite.

DTC brand with five named rivals

Pick BrandMov

Swipe at $19 watches all five, shows start dates, and lets you save and score. AdSpy would cost $149 for a search box.

Team running marketing ops from an AI agent

Pick BrandMov

The MCP server exposes watchlists, the feed and cloning to Claude or ChatGPT.

06 · Questions

Common questions

Is there a cheaper AdSpy alternative?
BrandMov starts at $19 a month (Swipe, five watched brands) and $49 for unlimited watchlists with launch-day email alerts (Studio). AdSpy is $149 a month for one plan. BigSpy starts at $69 for a single seat.
Does AdSpy have a free trial?
Its own site lists no trial as of October 2026; the calls to action go straight to a subscribe page. BrandMov gives one free competitor lookup per account and a 7-day free trial of Swipe. BigSpy has a free tier limited to 10 Facebook searches a day.
AdSpy vs BigSpy: which is better?
AdSpy for Meta-only depth with affiliate and URL filters at a flat $149. BigSpy for platform breadth (TikTok, Google, YouTube and more) from $69 a month, with a weaker interface. Neither saves ads, watches brands or sends alerts; that is where BrandMov fits.
Can BrandMov search ads by landing-page URL like AdSpy?
No. BrandMov searches by brand or page name, the way Meta indexes ads, and tracks named brands over time. If URL and affiliate-ID search is the job, AdSpy is the right tool.
How does BrandMov get competitor ads?
Live from Meta's Ad Library for the brand you look up or watch, plus Google's Ads Transparency Center on watchlists. Each watched brand is re-checked on a schedule and its full ad history is kept, including ads Meta no longer shows once they stop running.

Watch your competitors for $19, not $149

Start the 7-day Swipe trial, add five competitors, and see their live ads with start dates today. Studio adds unlimited watchlists and launch-day emails for $49.

Start 7-day trial Look up a competitor free

Built by BrandMov · [email protected] · Facts checked against adspy.com and bigspy.com/pricing on 2026-10-18. Other comparisons: Skaler, Foreplay, AdSpy and BigSpy, Minea, Meta Ad Library.